Summer 2024 Graduation (2024)

20 June 2024 10:00

School of Humanities Social Sciences and Law

Bachelor of Arts with Honours

Community Education

  • Chelsea Cameron
  • Bethany C Clark
  • Otto Cox
  • Sophie L Downes
  • Kerri J Fleming
  • Gemma Frail
  • Aidan Harper
  • Rebecca Holmes
  • Lisa C Hunter
  • Henry W Hyndman
  • Nicole Melville
  • Amy Nicol
  • Jade Ramsay
  • Rebekah Russell
  • Adela Stan
  • Kaitlyn A Stott
  • Sonny Thomason
  • Linda Webster

Social Work

  • Megan Airns
  • Aleesha E Allwood
  • Amy Buist
  • Jamie A Caves
  • Tsz K Chan
  • Kaitlin Clark
  • Dean P Fenwick
  • Ben Garden
  • Michael J Ireland
  • Leah Ivanov
  • Emily E Knight
  • Margaret L McIver
  • Amber C McIver Marr
  • Sophie Milne
  • Louise Scott
  • Brenna Smith
  • Weronika Starzyk
  • Louise Taylor

Bachelor of Science with Honours

Environmental Science

  • Charles Brew
  • Ainslie E Cobban
  • Louis T Crickmar
  • Alannah Jones
  • Jack Kennedy-Barker
  • Brodie McNamara
  • Julia K Sosnowska
  • Jordi Young

Geography

  • Ace F Gaughan
  • Kern MacKenzie
  • Steven Rennie
  • Fleur Van Kampen

Geography and Environmental Science

  • Emily G Andre
  • Hayley L Bannister
  • Darren Bryce
  • Cameron Craig
  • Leonie J Freischem
  • Sarah Gilmartin
  • Eve Kermally
  • Millicent E MacKie
  • Alexander Martin
  • Anna Mawdsley
  • Dillon Park
  • Jack A Paterson
  • Katy Sutherland
  • Alasdair T Worrell

Psychology

  • Zaahirah O Abiola
  • Esther O Akintola
  • Aimee Allan
  • Daniel R Auri
  • Sara Beerschwinger
  • Zillah Boardman
  • Celeste Bond
  • Guste Borsteikaite
  • Grace Christian
  • Alexander Cummings
  • Rina Demaj
  • Mihaela Denkovska
  • Isobel Denner
  • Eimear Doyle
  • Hannah E Dreghorn
  • Ellen T Duffy
  • Julia Dziegielewska
  • Nicole Emmanuel
  • Jessica Fleming
  • Jaime Frew
  • Eve Froment
  • Amaya S Gallego
  • Amelie A Gilbert
  • Kathryn Graham
  • Rhiann Grieve
  • Sufiah Ibrahim
  • Jasmine N Ilhan
  • Titta E Korhonen
  • Ruben L Kronstrom
  • Anjali Kukreti
  • Nora M Malt
  • Evan Maurer
  • Michael McCormick
  • Andrew McDermott
  • Laurie A Millar
  • Teodora M Mustanova
  • Susan Over
  • Willow Parkinson
  • Fion A Premnath
  • Katarzyna Romaniuk
  • Elisa Ross
  • Zoe Stanley
  • Melissa J Stobie Platts
  • Jasmine Thompson-Heron
  • Benedict P Thorogood
  • Sofia Tsenkova
  • Mia J Williams

Psychology with Spanish

  • Carmen Aziz

Master of Arts with Honours

Business Economics with Marketing and Psychology

  • Anna-Maria A Angelova
  • Ruta Cinite
  • Abigail Cobbett
  • Jordan L McLean
  • Kai F Morrison
  • Lisa C Parienti

English

  • Chelsea Dalscheid
  • Alexander J Kerr
  • Walter Lambert
  • Beth Lumsden
  • Daniel J Mahoney
  • Ellie M McBay
  • Freya McVean
  • Maria C Michael
  • Ellie M Munro
  • Anna Page
  • Alastair J Reed Jamieson
  • Lynn Schmit

English and Creative Writing

  • Laura R Baillie
  • Rowan J Clark
  • Flora Colton
  • Ella M Ferguson
  • Callum Gavin
  • Maria Georgieva
  • Abby Grubb
  • Isla V Harrison
  • Clare K Havertape
  • Daisy C Kipkoech
  • Fenn Lawrence
  • Lara Luyts
  • Adam McIntosh
  • Ciara McKay
  • James McLeish
  • Sophie Pass
  • Ryan Petrie
  • Catriona Pritchard
  • Katherine R Stewart
  • Ida K Valimaki
  • Etta P Watters

English and Film Studies

  • Josie Chalmers
  • Michael H Collins
  • Erin G Dibdin
  • Isla H Dunn
  • Eilidh B Gardiner
  • Rachel H Goodman
  • Ross Greenlees
  • Leoni M Latham
  • Eve MacK
  • Lisa McKimmie
  • Ross W McNicoll
  • Holly S Paton
  • Amy Sangster
  • Joshua Workman

English and History

  • Daniel J Cano
  • Helene S Dietrich
  • Liam Muir
  • Sarah R Mundt
  • Keren Scott-Bell

English and Philosophy

  • Danielle McFawns
  • Giulia Memore

English and Politics

  • Zuzanna Doktor

English and Psychology

  • Emma Netel
  • Dario D Sabatino

English with French

  • Rosemary Dean
  • Chelsey D Hahmann

English with Spanish

  • Amber L Healing
  • Teodora Touart
  • Ellinore Westergren

Environmental Science and Geography

  • Frances Bell
  • Robert Montgomery

European Philosophy

  • Walter A Kerr

Geography

  • Morgan C Beveridge
  • Jude Bywater
  • Alexandra E Davidson
  • Kirsty A Lees
  • Beth McNeill
  • Brogan McQuade
  • Zoe Ohren
  • Emma J Rae
  • Joanna Robertson
  • Chloe Robinson
  • Rosie Sinclair
  • Isobel Wady
  • Ceris V Wiseman

Geography and History

  • Olivia Everard
  • Leah Fowler
  • Lewis C Wright

Geography and Politics

  • Maya K Tams-Gray

Geography and Psychology

  • Pollyanne Hebden-Smith
  • Joanna M Walker

Geopolitics

  • Georgia Pritchard

History

  • Romay Berry
  • Ewan A Brampton
  • Kym S Crawford
  • Hannah E Cuthbertson
  • Amanda M Ekstrand
  • Jak Fraser
  • Patrick Gallimore
  • Benjamin G Glencross
  • Ruth E Gurney
  • Douglas A Henderson
  • Daire Henry
  • Alison Jennings
  • Lillian M Jones
  • Amy L Leiper
  • Constance V Mills
  • Molly Munro-Main
  • Pierce O'Donovan
  • Joanna M Prior
  • Sam Tomlinson
  • Stephen L Turnbull
  • Cari E Wilde
  • Ellie N Wroe

History and Film Studies

  • Isla R Barlow
  • Benjamin L Hampson
  • Grant McKenzie

History and International Relations

  • Emil Dahren
  • Adrienne L Humphreys
  • Simon Sharpe
  • Myla Staal

History and Philosophy

  • William R Freitas Iv
  • Maya F Sutherland
  • Cameron G Ward
  • Sam W Warden

History and Politics

  • Millie Ashworth-Ritch
  • Adam Butler
  • Holly M Crawford
  • Holly Creavin
  • Steven Keenan
  • Thomas W Lowe
  • Megan McLarney
  • Benjamin Murray
  • Ellie R Sloway
  • Owen Sullivan
  • Leah E Taylor

History and Psychology

  • Lucy-Hope Carbray-Johnson
  • Joshua L Turrel

International Relations and European Languages

  • Yohanna Currie

International Relations and Politics

  • Mona N Alharbi
  • Hamid Bahrami
  • Leyla Baykara
  • Lou Cheron
  • Bobby B Douglas
  • Ross Henderson
  • Maria V Johansson
  • Hope McLachlan
  • Hedda J Scharffenberg
  • Caitlin B Scott
  • Hannah E Shedden
  • Natasha L Stoddart
  • Halimah N Suleiman
  • Ross D Tait
  • Lauren Wilson

International Relations with Politics with French

  • Nikolay E Dzhambazov
  • Sean Wallace

International Relations with Politics with Spanish

  • Widad Abu Afifeh
  • Ana K Wolfe Murray

Liberal Arts

  • Victor Benchimol
  • Ana O Bradley
  • Antonia Chasoura
  • Beth Fowlie
  • Borbala Hanto
  • Liam McClurg
  • Sofia K Pfeil

Philosophy

  • Dylan Franco
  • Dominik Fujak
  • Kate Gillespie
  • Angus L Harrison-Smart
  • Jonas Simkus
  • Qiankai Wang

Philosophy and Film Studies

  • Catherine R Burns
  • Caleb Dunphy
  • Beck S Ewing
  • Elijah D Smith

Philosophy and International Relations

  • Harry Anderson
  • Amy Hardie

Philosophy and Politics

  • Ania Bednarz
  • King fa*gersten
  • Freya A Giles
  • Daniel F Tarrant

Philosophy and Psychology

  • Mathilde Fresquet
  • Lucas Gappmayr
  • Teresa Harrington
  • Holly Highton
  • Lucas King
  • Anton V Lazarov
  • Caitlin E Rice

Politics with French

  • Pauline Van Beek

Politics with Spanish

  • Sophie Butcher Doyle

Psychology

  • Megan A Ashcroft
  • Ben-Julian M Clark
  • Holly Davidson
  • Ellen K Emery
  • Ema Fulopova
  • Roisin B Furlong
  • Miranda Garrido Manzanedo
  • Rebecca Greenwood
  • Navada Haggart
  • Erin Hart
  • Christopher L Hewlett
  • Bente Jakab Márton
  • Aimee Leitch
  • Brandon McKenna
  • Eve Meadows
  • Georgi Mitkov
  • Connie G Muir
  • Eilidh L Mullin
  • Corinne Murray
  • Miroslav D Pehlev
  • Abigail Rogers
  • Ellie Scrimgeour
  • Noah L Stewart
  • Hope Stillie
  • Charis C Taylor
  • Lucy A Taylor
  • Katerina K Vladova
  • Morgan E Wallace
  • Zuzanna Zielinska

Bachelor of Arts

Professional Development in Leadership & Management

  • Robert Blemmings
  • William Cully
  • Zach Devine
  • Kacey E Dunsmore
  • Neil Finnerty
  • Kelly Foley
  • Dylan Freeburn
  • Rebecca Hedley
  • Darryl Johnston
  • Louise Markey
  • James A Martin
  • Charmaine McCart
  • Martin McIlkenny
  • Patrick Mullan
  • Shauna Topping

Bachelor of Science

Environmental Science

  • Alexandra Munro

Master of Arts

  • Glen MacLean
  • Evie Williams

English and Creative Writing

  • William Watt

English with Spanish

  • Ryan MacInnes

Geography

  • Brian F Quinn

Geography with French

  • Juliette A Gorevan

History

  • Kirsten L Rear

History and Politics

  • Erin R Rafferty
  • Aidan Sutherland

History with French

  • Anna L Radford

Philosophy and International Relations

  • Kamil P Kraska

Psychology

  • Leah S Garrett
  • Kendall D Robson

Diploma of Higher Education

  • Dylan Cameron

Postgraduate Certificate in Archival Studies

  • Katie Small

Postgraduate Certificate in Archives and Records Management

  • Scholastica S Jacob

Postgraduate Diploma in Advanced Social Work Studies

  • Innocent N Ezeakanuno
  • Cynthia Oge Obi
  • Feyikemi Z Ogunbanwo

Postgraduate Diploma in Archives and Records Management

  • Stephanie L Carter
  • Deborah M Douglas
  • Scott J Fitzsimmons
  • Miriam F Gibson
  • Helen Glenn
  • Rory Green
  • Verity M Jones
  • Teresa MacLeod
  • Alice Manning
  • Niamh B Quinn
  • Anne M Rinaldi
  • Duncan J Rule
  • Abigail A Spokes
  • Isabel Sudbury
  • Hsien-Lin P Teo

Postgraduate Diploma in Community Education

  • Catherine Cartmell

Postgraduate Diploma in Scottish History

  • Alan Clews
  • Alice A Scarlett

Postgraduate Diploma in Sustainability and Environmental Modelling

  • Izuchukwu I Eze

Master of Business Administration

International Oil and Gas Management

  • Aminata Ndoye

Master of Laws

Energy Law and Policy

  • Martin F Vedder

International and European Electricity Markets

  • Chitalu T Chali

International Energy Law and Policy

  • Naomi A Adejo
  • Tobi A Adesanmi
  • Kolawole Olalekan Afuwape
  • Kenechukwu Divine Ayabazu
  • Bahar Bagi
  • Alejandro F Diez Canseco Murguía
  • Nabila S Gaduya
  • Stephanie W Gikonyo
  • Goodness I Isabemoi
  • Eren Kotil
  • Cinthya R Navarrete Delgado
  • Ogechi E Nwobia-Eke
  • Onyinyechukwu J Nwokenkwo
  • Ivy G Wanja
  • Ahmad A Yunasri

International Mineral Law and Policy

  • Kofi A Afful
  • Jaime A Flores Sierralta
  • Ignacio A Funes Maureira
  • Josef Iroko

Master of Letters

Archives and Records Management

  • Jonathan D Burr
  • Gabriella G Bush
  • Erinna Cave
  • Matthew K Dunne
  • Nicole E Hartland
  • Miranda O Hersey
  • Ian D Hicks
  • Jasmine Hide
  • Sophie Johns
  • Jennifer C Markey
  • Sinéad Scully
  • Hannah Tame
  • Grace Wright

Family and Local History

  • Yvette P Hoitink

Scottish History

  • William L Hardie
  • Michael Harrigan
  • Malcolm D MacLaren

Master of Science

Advanced Social Work Studies

  • Adeola S Adenuoye
  • Sijuade H Hammed
  • Razaz A hom*ood
  • Beverly T Muranganwa
  • Rhoda O Ojo
  • Azuka-Odilo A Omejalile
  • Olabisi O Shokefun
  • Oluwatobi O Sosanya

Community Education

  • Aqeel Ahmed

Developmental Psychology

  • Hannah Crozier

International Energy Commerce

  • Grace M Olukoya
  • Taofeekat O Salami

International Energy Studies and Energy Economics

  • Mohammed Fathi
  • Elizabeth O Ijitona
  • Ruqaiya Motagam
  • Ohai I Ohai
  • Nina-Marie Ewelimnkem Opene
  • Yuzhuo Shan

International Energy Studies and Oil and Gas Economics

  • Olaoluwa A Adedayo
  • Scholastica O Iwebi

International Mineral Resources Management

  • Aminat O Olaoye
  • Tshephisho M Somo

International Oil and Gas Management

  • Folasayo R Adewumi
  • Willis Mugarura
  • Temitope O Ogunlola
  • Oluwatobi Samuel Okikiola
  • Sandra E Uddin

Records Management and Digital Preservation

  • Ana Milovanovic-Mason

Social Work

  • Hannah George
  • Olusola D Oyedele
  • Jennifer L Shunom

Sustainability

  • Kingsley Adeghe
  • Ireoluwande M Adejobi
  • Akinbanjo W Akanbi
  • Johnson O Atigro
  • Daniel A Eimunjeze
  • Timileyin J Emmanuel
  • Maryam Forghaniallahabadi
  • Rose Mary
  • Rosemary C Ofoegbu
  • Tochukwu S Ozoemena
  • Olayinka T Solomon

Sustainability and Environmental Modelling

  • Mojeed A Adeboye
  • Opeyemi I Ademakinwa
  • Marvellous Ayomide Akinpelu
  • Adebowale Donald Akomolafe
  • Owanemi Owanari Betts
  • Sonmohita Borkakoty
  • Osarenoma O Edokpaigbe
  • Taofeek A Eluwole
  • Urenna Obioma
  • Tomiwa Ojarotade
  • Ayobami A Osinowo
  • Christabel D Ukuesan

Sustainability and Renewables

  • Gurdamanjot Kaur
  • David A Adurojaiye
  • Chigozie M Amaechi
  • Temidayo O Ayodele
  • Ebubechukwu Anthony Chidi-Madu
  • Ayesha Hassan
  • Isuri Dasaman Buddhini Hewa Anthonige
  • Oluwafunmilayo A Ibrahim
  • Jamiu M Idris
  • Sadeesha S Kariyawasam Pathiranage
  • Ezekiel O Okaga
  • Oluseyi S Olasoju
  • Victor I Oragui
  • Amod Sandunil Pathirana
  • Rama Vishwakarma
  • Abdullahi Zubair

Sustainability and Water Security

  • Nirmaljeet Singh
  • Varuni P Hetti Arachchige
  • Burhan Lakho
  • Chathuranga M Malnyda Marakkalage
  • Poornima Umayangani Peramuna Arachchige

Sustainability: Climate Change and Transitions to Net-Zero Economies

  • Jumoke V Odediji
  • Mirrian U Opara
  • Peter Osemwota
  • Peter O Owoola

Master of Science by Research

  • Jamie L MacManaway

Doctor of Philosophy

  • Muhammad N Abd Rani
  • Mark K Amakoromo
  • Evelyn L Avalos Cortez
  • Adam J Cuthbert
  • Hasan B Eyupoglu
  • Graham E Guest
  • Asieh Haieri Yazdi
  • Khaled O Hantosh
  • Eleanor J Heggdal Lønes
  • Garry M McLaughlin
  • Maureen E Pennock
  • Fruzsina Pittner
  • Linda M Robertson
  • Craig W Thomson
Summer 2024 Graduation (2024)

FAQs

When to apply for Summer Graduation in the UF? ›

The Summer 2024 Degree Applications deadlines are May 15 (Summer A = JUNE) and July 3 (Summer B/C = AUGUST). Select DEGREE if you intend to graduate with the Bachelors.

Who is the speaker at UF 2024 commencement? ›

UF President Ben Sasse. announces Spring

Dr. Gilbert R. Upchurch Jr., a UF vascular surgeon, chair of the department of surgery, and member of the National Academy of Medicine, will be the keynote speaker at the UF Doctoral Ceremony.

What day is UCF Graduation 2024? ›

Commencement Schedule. Friday, August 2, 2024 – Evening Ceremony (6 p.m.) 4:30 p.m.

What day is FSU Graduation 2024? ›

Friday, August 2, 2024

The 2 p.m. and 7 p.m. ceremonies are for bachelor, master, and specialist degree candidates who wish to attend Commencement. Connect with the FSU Alumni Association today to stay up to date with Florida State, no matter where your life takes you.

What time is graduation at UF 2024? ›

2024 SPRING GRADUATION WEEKEND SCHEDULE
CeremonyUniversity Wide Commencement
Time7pm-9pm
LocationBen Hill Griffin Stadium

Who is the Harvard commencement speaker? ›

Part of the Commencement 2024 series

A collection of stories covering Harvard University's 373rd Commencement. Maria Ressa, a journalist, media entrepreneur, and leading advocate for freedom of the press, will be the principal speaker at Harvard's 373rd Commencement on May 23. “Maria Ressa embodies Veritas.

Who is Yale commencement speaker? ›

By tradition, Yale does not have a Commencement speaker, although an exception is made when a sitting president is awarded an honorary degree, as was the case in 2001.

Who is Brown U commencement speaker? ›

As Brown celebrates its 256th Commencement, Nadia Tsado and Deanna Stueber will address their peers in separate master's and Ph. D. ceremonies on College Hill.

What's the difference between graduation and commencement? ›

Graduation is the completion of all degree requirements as recorded on the official transcript. Commencement is the ceremony that celebrates the completion of a degree.

What day is Harvard graduation? ›

Maria Ressa named 2024 Commencement speaker

Maria Ressa, a journalist, media entrepreneur, and leading advocate for freedom of the press, was the principal speaker at Harvard's 373rd Commencement Exercises on May 23, 2024.

Who is the speaker at UCF graduation 2024? ›

NASA Administrator Bill Nelson to Be Among Distinguished Speakers at UCF's Spring 2024 Commencement May 3-4. Six Central Florida leaders will address more than 9,000 graduates and their families during commencement ceremonies May 3-4.

What time is Famu graduation 2024? ›

Friday, May 3 at 6 p.m. Speaker: LaToa Myles, Ph.

Who is the speaker at FSU graduation 2024? ›

James Seneff: Seneff, an FSU alumnus with a bachelor's in business administration, will address College of Business graduates during the university's 2 p.m. ceremony Friday. He is the founder of CNL Financial Group — an Orlando-based private investment management firm — and he established the James M.

Does Georgia State have summer graduation? ›

Want to order your cap and gown? Make sure to visit GSU's Commencement Office Website for all the information! Please note that all students graduating in Summer semesters will participate in the Spring (May) commencement exercises and will complete their remaining degree requirements in the Summer.

Is it easier to get into UF summer term? ›

It had previously been easier for students to gain admission in the summer because of low enrollment, but UF Provost Joe Glover said that phenomenon ended years ago with the growth in the number of students trying to get into the university.

Can you apply for summer and fall at UF? ›

You may request to begin your studies in either the Summer B or Fall term. The term requested DOES NOT affect the consideration of your application. Space limitations may mean you could receive an offer for a different term.

Should I start grad school in the summer? ›

Or if you have children of your own, you'll know how evenings in the fall can quickly fill up with homework assistance and after-school activities. Beginning a graduate program in the summer term allows you to get your first several courses out of the way at a time when your responsibilities are relatively light.

Does UF have a summer requirement? ›

Note: Students are required to earn nine credit hours of summer enrollment pursuant to the Florida Board of Governors regulation 6.016.

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Barbera Armstrong

Last Updated:

Views: 5743

Rating: 4.9 / 5 (59 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Barbera Armstrong

Birthday: 1992-09-12

Address: Suite 993 99852 Daugherty Causeway, Ritchiehaven, VT 49630

Phone: +5026838435397

Job: National Engineer

Hobby: Listening to music, Board games, Photography, Ice skating, LARPing, Kite flying, Rugby

Introduction: My name is Barbera Armstrong, I am a lovely, delightful, cooperative, funny, enchanting, vivacious, tender person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.